Privacy Policy | RobotZilla - Kid's Coding Class & Robotics Class

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how RobotZilla Pty Ltd (ABN 826 2241 7083) protects the privacy of your personal information. References to “we”, “us” and/or “our” in this Privacy Policy shall mean RobotZilla Pty Ltd.

We are firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

By providing personal information to us (either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Privacy Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not provide your personal information to us. If you do not provide us with your personal information, or if you withdraw a consent that you have given under this Privacy Policy, this may affect our ability to provide services to your or negatively impact the services we can provide to you.

From time to time, we may amend our Privacy Policy by posting updates to it on our website. It is your responsibility, and we encourage you, to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

Generally, we collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

In some circumstances, we need to collect sensitive information (including, but not limited to, information about the medical history and credit card details). However, we will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information within and outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We strive to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we are not responsible for any third party’s actions or their security controls with respect to information that third parties may collect or process via their websites, services or otherwise.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes, or as required by law.

Cookies and tracking technologies

Cookies are small files stored on your computer and are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a user. We collect non-personal information on our website visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the website are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with our partners to provide them with information relating to how our visitors use the website. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and efficient online services. We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We may also use cookies or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

Links

Our websites may contain links to third party websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third party websites you visit as their privacy policy and practices may differ from ours.

Feedback / Complaints / Contact

If you have comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us at:

Attention: RobotZilla Support Team
Address: 30 Burns Road, Kellyville, NSW 2155
Telephone: +61 433 693 936
Email: [email protected]